Easily Achieve Gigabit Capacity Over Wireless With Millimeter Waves

It is true that some wireless backhaul systems have limited capacity. The typical throughput of a sub-6GHz system is around 400 Mbps while licensed microwaves will typically reach 1000 Mbps.  Getting more capacity out of these wireless systems requires using wider channels which take up a lot of the available spectrum, as well as additional heavy equipment. Bottom line: This is an expensive, complex and clearly not scalable process.  With demand for capacity growing, network-operators and integrators are moving to the ample spectra available in E-band and V-band frequencies (millimeter waves), which are lightly licensed and unlicensed frequencies, respectively. With the utilization of millimeter waves, gigabit capacity over wireless is both achievable and feasible. E-band has 10GHz of available spectrum over paired 71-76 GHz and 81-86 GHz. V-band has 7GHz of available spectrum over 57-64 GHz frequencies.

View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 49

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
  1. 48VDC Power Supply for EtherHaul, 90-240VAC source, w/o AC cable
    Part #: EH-PSU-W/OCBL
    Price $120.00
    48VDC Power Supply for EtherHaul, 90-240VAC source
  2. EtherHaul-1200TL 71-76GHz TDD ODU with connector for External Antenna.
    Part #: EH-1200TL-ODU-EXT
    Price $2,220.00
    EtherHaul-1200TL 71-76GHz TDD ODU with connector for External Antenna.
  3. EtherHaul-1200TL Upgrade License to AES-128/256 encryption
    Part #: EH-1200TL-OPT-AES
    Price $600.00
    EtherHaul-1200TL Upgrade License to AES-128/256 encryption
  4. 2ft Antenna for EtherHaul-1200, Supports 71-76 and 81-86GHz frequencies
    Part #: EH-ANT-2FT
    Price $955.00
    2ft Antenna for EtherHaul-1200, Supports 71-76 and 81-86GHz
  5. EtherHaul Fiber Extender Shield
    Part #: EH-FIBER-SHIELD
    Price $25.00
    EtherHaul Fiber Extender Shield
  6. AC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface, 100-240VAC source, EU AC cable
    Part #: EH-H-POE-AC-PSU-EU
    Price $160.00
    AC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface
  7. AC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface, 100-240VAC source, US AC cable
    Part #: EH-H-POE-AC-PSU-US
    Price $160.00
    AC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface
  8. DC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface, 48VDC source, terminal block
    Part #: EH-H-POE-DC-PSU-TB
    Price $160.00
    DC PoE Power Unit for EtherHaul FDD/TDD, GigE interface
  9. EtherHaul Mounting Kit for ODU with Integrated 1ft Antenna
    Part #: EH-MK-1FT
    Price $175.00
    EtherHaul Mounting Kit for ODU with Integrated 1ft Antenna
  10. EtherHaul Mounting Kit for 2ft Antenna and attached ODU
    Part #: EH-MK-2FT
    Price $425.00
    EtherHaul Mounting Kit for 2ft Antenna and attached ODU
  11. EtherHaul Port Covers, 10 units
    Part #: EH-PC
    Price $25.00
    EtherHaul Port Covers, 10 units
  12. AC PoE 802.3at Power Unit for EtherHaul, GigE interface, 100-240VAC source, US AC cable
    Part #: EH-POE-AC-PSU-US
    Price $120.00
    AC PoE 802.3at Power Unit for EtherHaul, GigE interface
  13. DC PoE 802.3at Power Unit for EtherHaul, GigE interface, 48VDC source, terminal block
    Part #: EH-POE-DC-PSU-TB
    Price $120.00
    DC PoE 802.3at Power Unit for EtherHaul, GigE interface
  14. EtherHaul-1200TL, 71-76GHz, 700Mbps Backhaul Radio, TDD ODU w/ 1ft Integated Antenna
    Part #: EH-1200TL-ODU-1FT
    Price $2,170.00
    EtherHaul-1200TL, 71-76GHz, TDD, 700Mbps, 1ft Integated Antenna.
  15. SFP Multi Mode fiber connection 850nm for EtherHaul
    Part #: EH-SFP-MM
    Price $80.00
    SFP Multi Mode fiber connection 850nm for EtherHaul
  16. SFP Single Mode fiber connection 1310nm for EtherHaul
    Part #: EH-SFP-SM
    Price $100.00
    SFP Single Mode fiber connection 1310nm for EtherHaul
  17. EtherHaul Short Glands, 5 units
    Part #: EH-SG
    Price $60.00
    EtherHaul Short Glands, 5 units
  18. Ethernet PoE Surge Protector for EtherHaul
    Part #: EH-SRG
    Price $100.00
    Ethernet PoE Surge Protector for EtherHaul
  19. EtherHaul-600TX 57-64GHz TDD PoE ODU with Intergated Antenna. 500Mbps aggregated, upgradable to 1Gbps
    Part #: EH-600TX-ODU-PoE
    Price $1,590.00
    Siklu EtherHaul 500Mbps, 60GHz Point to Point Link
  20. Software upgrade License from 500 to 1000Mbps for EtherHaul Products.  (Price per ODU)
    Part #: EH-UPG-500-1000
    Price $350.00
    500 to 1000Mbps Software License for EtherHaul Products
  21. EH-600-MK EtherHaul-600 Mounting Kit for ODU with Integrated Antenna
    Part #: EH-600-MK
    Price $140.00
    EtherHaul-600 Mounting Kit for ODU with Integrated Antenna
  22. AC PoE Power Injector for Siklu EtherHaul Antennas.  60W, Gigabit interface, US AC cable
    Part #: EH-60W-AC-POE-US
    Price $110.00
    60W POE Injector for Siklu Etherhaul Antennas.  US
  23. Siklu EtherHaul-600TX 500Mbps Aggregate Throughput,  56-64GHz, w/ 35 dBi Integrated Antennnas ( Complete Link)
    Part #: EH-600TX-KIT
    Price $3,560.00
    Siklu EH-600TX-KIT EtherHaul-600TX 500Mbps Complete Link
  24. EtherHaul-2200FX E-Band 80GHz FDD ODU with 1ft Integrated Antenna, Tx Low transmitting at 71-76GHz. 1Gbps upgradable to 2Gbps, 4 GE ports: 2xCopper, 2xFiber
    Part #: EH-2200FX-ODU-L-1FT
    Price $3,990.00
    EtherHaul-2200FX, FDD 1Gbps Radio, 80GHz, 1ft Antenna
  25. Siklu EH-1200FX-KIT-1FT - EtherHaul-1200FX 1 Gigabit Full Duplex 70/80GHz Point to Point Link | Complete
    Part #: EH-1200FX-Kit-1
    Price $7,995.00

    Siklu EH-1200FX-KIT-1FT - EtherHaul-1200FX 1 Gigabit  Point to Point Link

  26. Upgrade License from 100 to 1000Mbps for EtherHaul-1200F
    Part #: EH-1200F-UPG-100-1000
    Price $500.00
    Upgrade License from 100 to 1000Mbps for EtherHaul-1200F
  27. EtherHaul-1200 Upgrade License, L2 Features Option Package
    Part #: EH-1200-OPT-L2
    Price $350.00
    EtherHaul-1200 Upgrade License, L2 Features Option Package
  28. EtherHaul-1200 SyncE Upgrade License, Synchronous Ethernet Feature Option
    Part #: EH-1200-OPT-SYNC
    Price $350.00
    EtherHaul-1200 SyncE Upgrade License, Synchronous Ethernet Feature Option
  29. Radome for 1ft EtherHaul Antenna
    Part #: EH-1200-RAD-1FT
    Price $80.00
    Radome for 1ft EtherHaul Antenna
  30. EtherHaul-1200F 71-76, 81-86GHz FDD ODU with 1ft Integrated Antenna, FCC/ETSI, Tx High transmitting at 81-86GHz.
    Part #: EH-1200F-ODU-H-1FT
    Price $4,615.00
    EtherHaul-1200F 71-76, 81-86GHz FDD ODU, 1ft Integrated Antenna
View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 49

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

This huge amount of spectrum allows for wide, non-overlapping channels of 250MHz, 500MHz, and more.  Wide channels allow millimeter wave vendors, such as Siklu, to deliver gigabit or multi-gigabit wireless systems without the necessity for high modulation schemes. The resulting modem complexity is low. This, combined with Siklu’s in-house developed, all-silicon radio frequencies (RF) solution, means these systems are both highly reliable and cost effective.

That’s more than enough to future-proof any service utilization ranging from LTE backhaul to wireless security networks and business broadband connectivity.  The result is easy gigabit throughput over wireless links utilizing millimeter waves.

Expanded Capacity

1. Easy spectrum utilization anywhere in the world
With no interference Millimeter waves operate with highly directional pencil beam antennas, making spectrum utilization simple even when multiple units are deployed in close proximity. Since millimeter waves are a relatively new spectrum, there are significantly lower chances of congestion upon deployment of new links. Where reliable, high-capacity wireless connectivity is needed for multiple Wi-Fi hotspots or multiple streams of HD within security networks; the uncongested interference-free spectrum of millimeterwave technology tops every other.

2. Big connectivity pipes for big cities
Big cities utilize a great deal of public Wi-Fi, HD streaming for security networks, business broadband, and crowded mobile networks. These networks are constantly expanding and will most certainly continue to do so. With the constant need for higher throughputs, millimeter wave links, with their multi-gigabit throughput, offer big connectivity pipes, which meet the needs of these big cities.

3 Speed of deployment matters
No construction, no digging, and no stopping of traffic is necessary. To deliver a service, go to the desired location, look for a clear line of sight, and simply set up your wireless link. Site permits
will be significantly easier to obtain thanks to the tiny size of Siklu’s units. Once these minor preparations have been completed, installation can take as little as 15 minutes. Should you need to connect another customer or cascade devices for network expansion, Siklu’s units include a powerful integrated multiple-port Gigabit switch, making them the simplest, most economical, and most reliable approach to service expansions.  Millimeter waves are available in two different types of regulation schemes: lightly licensed with low fees and quick registration process and license-free. Either way, spectrum acquisition is simple and fast.